Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

South Adelaide Basketball Club (SABC) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. SABC will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how SABC protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and / or enquiring about our services.

At SABC we respect your right to privacy. We understand that as a visitor to our website, you prefer to control your own personal information preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of our website, request information, register for events, fill out an enquiry form or subscribe to our company newsletters. When you provide SABC with your name, email address, mailing address, or telephone number, we may use this information to alert you to company news, new services and other company and product information.

Collection of your Personal Information

SABC collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. SABC also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by SABC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by SABC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SABC website. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through SABC’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Use of your Personal Information

SABC collects and uses your personal information to operate the SABC’s website and deliver the services you have requested. SABC also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SABC and its affiliates. SABC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. SABC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. SABC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, SABC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SABC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. SABC does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

SABC keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within SABC, in order to determine what SABC services are the most popular. SABC will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SABC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SABC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SABC, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The SABC website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your on-line experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize SABC pages, or register with SABC or services, a cookie helps SABC with the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same SABC website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the SABC features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SABC’s services or websites you visit. For the security of your personal information SABC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SABC secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other website, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

How we Protect your Personal Information: SABC will try to protect the personal information that you share with us. SABC stores information in a controlled, secure environment. At no point will SABC disclose any of your personal information to 3rd All credit card/payment details are secured protocol (Secured Socket Layer over 128bit encryption)

How to Update your Personal Information: You can help SABC maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or your content preferences. If at any time you wish to update your information or preferences, or you prefer to stop receiving communication from SABC, feel free to contact us at any time or change your details on in the members section of the SABC website.

Links to Other Sites

As mentioned in our ‘Terms of Use’ our website may contain links to other websites and advertisements from some of our sponsors. SABC assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices of such websites. SABC encourages you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites; their privacy practices may differ from ours.

How to contact South Adelaide Basketball Club

If you want to change your personal information or wish to inquire about any aspect of our privacy policy please contact us via the following:

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au

General Enquiries

Postal Address: PO Box 47

Park Holme South Australia, 5043

admin@southadelaidebasketball.com.au

Phone: 0402 622 220

Office Location

‘The Shed’ – Marion Stadium

Norfolk Road, Marion SA

Australia, 5043

Office Hours

Tuesday: 10:00 – 2:00

Thursday: 1:00 – 2:00

Saturday: 8:00 – 2:00